Main Forum

Ion AoE does not count as additional hits for accuracy

5 replies
Posts:
420
Votes:
+136
Level 5
LEVEL 5
Fleet Lieutenant
Thanks to Sprigellania's video with 100% accuracy, we now have confirmation that the AoE hits from ion railgun do not count as additional hits for accuracy.
https://youtu.be/33TPKaJosys

To ensure that I did not miscount, I recorded in a spreadsheet, for each shot, the time and flytext damage.
Link:
https://1drv.ms/x/s!AtXG30_egwpWgQysdiMDX4IzdtKh

I counted 50 shots fired, 3 of which were ion railguns which also hit other targets with the AoE effect.
If the hits from ion AoE counted as separate hits, there would be 58 hits recorded; if not, 50 hits.
The scoreboard showed 50 hits, consistent with AoE hits not counting.
As a check, summing the damage from all hits gave 70637, 4 less than the value of 70641 shown on the scoreboard, well within expected rounding error if the game rounds flytexts, but not an internal damage counter.
Posted Oct 1, 17 · OP
Posts:
191
Votes:
+40
Level 2
LEVEL 2
SRW Recruit
On the topic of what's counted as a hit, do you know if RNG misses are included in the displayed accuracy? This was brought up in the GSF Discord, and it seems to me that my accuracy stats are related to the total misses rather than just the actual misses, though I've never done any exact counting. Or could it be lag making it seem like I was on target when I wasn't?
Posted Oct 1, 17
Posts:
420
Votes:
+136
Level 5
LEVEL 5
Fleet Lieutenant
Drakolich and Verain recently did a test that shows pretty clearly that misses due to evasion count as misses.
Twitch link:
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/177126488

The possibility that a shot that looked like it should have hit, but didn't, could have been a manual miss due to lag is what makes testing anything accuracy related in normal GSF matches so difficult, hence the need for a test such as this.

This contradicted a previous test by Mikaboshi, which apparently showed the opposite:
http://www.swtor.com/community/showthread.php?t=830552
I don't have a good explanation for the discrepancy, which is why I mentioned it in Discord.
Of the two, Drakolich's test is much less likely to be wrong, and more current, in the event that the devs did change something.
Posted Oct 2, 17 · OP
Posts:
1,002
Votes:
+266
Level 6
LEVEL 6
Fleet Captain
I don't think this is new. We noticed a while back (Lompi, I think) that EMP AoE does not count for additional hits. I never really considered ions, but there was no way they should behave differently.
Posted Oct 3, 17
Posts:
191
Votes:
+40
Level 2
LEVEL 2
SRW Recruit
The discrepancy is pretty strange, but evasion misses counting makes more sense to me.
Posted Oct 3, 17
Posts:
420
Votes:
+136
Level 5
LEVEL 5
Fleet Lieutenant
I don't think this is new. We noticed a while back (Lompi, I think) that EMP AoE does not count for additional hits. I never really considered ions, but there was no way they should behave differently.
I don't remember hearing about the EMP AoE.
I think most of us expected it to be counted this way, but now we have video evidence of it.
Posted Oct 4, 17 · OP
NoticeNotices